Arthurton Soldiers Memorial ChambersPrint Page Print this page

Arthurton Soldiers Memorial Chambers were erected in memory of those who served in World War One.  The foundation stone was laid and dedicated as a World War One soldiers memorial by J.P. Pontifex on the 11th July 1927.

The Soldiers' Memorial Chambers were opened on October 31st 1927 by the Commissioner of Public Works (Hon. M. Mclntosh).  Mr. J. H. Colliver presided, and gave a history of the movement to erect the hall. He said many people had preferred a monument at the Ardrossan-Maitland cross roads as a war memorial, but it was pointed out that the Clinton District Council had been In existence for 40 years without a council chamber, and the erection of one was suggested as a memorial. In a short time £800 was subscribed. The total cost of the building was £1,160, and the district council had agreed to meet the balance. The hall was thus opened free of debt.  An honor roll was unveiled by Mr. John Sharrad, who lost a son in the war. The school children sang the 'Song of Australia,' and led the singing of the 'National Anthem.'
Chronicle (Adelaide), 5th November 1927.

Address:Main Street, Arthurton, 5572