First Tree MemorialPrint Page Print this page

First tree planted under a scheme initiated by the Returned Services League (RSL) in South Australia to commemorate those who died in World War One. The bronze plaque on a concrete base was erected in 1942.

His Excellency the Governor (Sir Winston Dugan) has signified his approval of the tree-planting campaign which will be undertaken soon various organisations under the auspices of the Returned Soldiers' League, and will open the campaign on July 2 by planting the first tree. The location for this ceremony has not yet been fixed, the acting secretary of the league (Mr. F. E. Reynolds) said yesterday. It was stated that the league had approached the Adelaide City Council for permission to use the spaces in Victoria square, on the King William street footpaths, which had already been prepared by the council for tree planted.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 1st June 1938

Address:Victoria Square, left of Victoria Square Fountain, Adelaide, 5000