Arch of TriumphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The Arch of Triumph forms the entrance to the Botanic Gardens and was erected by the citizens of White Hills to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Residents of White Hills are erecting an arch of triumph as a memorial to district soldiers who took part in the war. The arch, which is to cost £200, is to be built of brick and cement. On it there will be four bronze tablets. On the tablets on the extreme sides of the archway will be the names of the soldiers who fought and returned, while on those separated by the vehicle entrance will be placed the names of fallen soldiers. The balances of the local Red Cross Fund and Welcome Home Committee have been merged into the Memorial Fund.
The Herald (Melbourne), 7 October 1920.

Bendigo, Saturday. The Arch of Triumph erected by residents of White Hills at the entrance to the Botanical Gardens, as a memorial to local soldiers who fought in the war, was officially opened this afternoon by Mr Joseph Sternberg, M.L.C.
The Herald (Melbourne), 23 May 1925.

Address:557-559 Napier Street, Botanic Gardens, White Hills, 3550