Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour : 10-April-2013
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Welshpool Avenue of Honour, commemorates those from the district who served in the First World War. The avenue was planted on both sides of Main Street between Shady Creek and Woorarra Road.

Between 60 and 70 trees were planted at the original planting and approximately 32 english elms trees remain. There are tree guards around the trees in Main Street but no plaques remain.

Wednesday, 18th Sept., will long remain in the memory of the people of Welshpool, as on that day they began their memorial avenue of honor in recognition of the generous self sacrifice and noble fortitude of loved ones amongst their numbers who had voluntarily enlisted to fight for home and country in the world's greates war, and to humble the tyrant Prussian.The arrangements made for the chief event of the day, that of truly planting the memorial trees, were admirably complete, and greatly facilitated the harmony of proceedings. The supervisors of this most important portion of the programme were :—Messrs. Wm. Paragreen, senr., John Tew. John Gregory, C. C. Rossiter, Hor.  Newson, Alex. Shand,  Ingle Morgan, Thos. Crouch, H. M. Christie, and they, in turn, were assisted by relatives and friends of the soldiers, each of whose memorial was being attended to. The double row of trees down the main road extended from the State School to the Church of England, well-framed triangular wooden guards, duly labelled, having previously been placed and holes sunk. The various trees planted consisted of elms, silver and Ontario poplars, and horse chestnuts, each variety being kept distinct, with the view of better effect in the future.

The place of honor, at the corner of the junction of the main roads, was accorded to the memorial of the late Private A. R. Rackstraw, the first of the local Anzac heroes' to meet his fate, at the ill-starred Gallipoli. The function was reverently carried out by the Hon. Thos. Livingston, the ceremonies at the two following plantings being carried out by Cr. C. Barlow and Cr. J. Nicol, in memory of other fallen comrades. Proceedings, which conveyed with them an awesome feeling or regret or of respect, then became general, the care and tenderness with which each guard was completed being, touchingly apparent. With so many willing assistants, the programme of the day was happily completed at a convenient hour, and Welshpool Avenue of Honor had become an actual historical existence and a crowning success.
Gippsland Standard and Alberton Shire Representative (Vic),

Address:South Gippsland Highway (Main Street) , Welshpool, 3966