Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The Avenue of Honour was originally planted with six flowering gumms in memory of those from the district who lost their lives in World War One.

At the foot of each tree was a plaque bearing the name, unit, and date and place of death of the soldier to whom it was dedicated. Over the years all but one of the trees died. Five of the plaques were saved, mounted on a wooden shield and placed in the community hall. The sixth plaque was carried away in a flood, so a hand-painted one – showing only the soldier’s name and rank but not where and when he had died – was added to the shield in its place.

On Remembrance Day 1997, with the help of the local RSL club and teachers and pupils of the Tambo Upper Primary School,  six new flowering gums, each with a name plaque, were planted along the driveway to the community hall.

Address:Bruthen Swan Reach Road, Community Hall, Tambo Upper, 3885

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour