Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

An avenue of trees was originally planted to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. The trees have been replaced when necessary.

Beaufort, Saturday. The residents of Lake Goldsmith and Stockyard Hill today planted an avenue of 60 trees (Oriental plane) in honor ot the soldiers from the West riding of Riponshire. The avenue is situated at Stockyard Hill, on the main road, between Miss S. Kirkpatrick's and Mrs Jas. Hannah's houses. Each tree guard bears a nameplate, and today each one was decorated with a small flag; wreaths being hung on the guards in the cases of soldiers who had fallen. There was a large attendance of residents of the surrounding district, and the trees were planted by relatives and friends of the soldiers.

The arrangements were in the hands of a hard working local committee, of which Mr Jas. Anderson was secretary. It is intended to continue the avenue next year. Afternoon tea was provided by the local ladies,and partaken of in Mrs W. J. Hase's and Miss Kirkpatrick's dining rooms. Appropriate addresses were delivered by Crs D. R. Hannah,W. H. Halpin (shire president), and Mr J. R. Wotherspoon (who said that it struck him that, when the various honor avenues in the district were continued it would be a glorious thing if they honored the old pioneers, having a break between the soldiers' and pioneers' avenue).

Mr W. Lynch moved a hearty vote of thanks to the ladies who had provided afternoon tea. Mr Halpin auctioned a box of sweets, the gift of Francis and Eric Kirkpatrick (the little sons of the late Corpl. G. A. Kirkpatrick. M.M.), which brought in the sum of £7/15/ for the avenue of honor funds. A quantity of foodstuffs was also sold and realised 32/. The proceeds of the afternoon tea, (£4/5/) are to be devoted to the Beaufort Ladies Red Cross carnival. An honor board is being erected in the Lake Goldsmith State school, and the unveiling ceremony has been arranged for next Friday afternoon.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 9 September 1918.

Address:Stockyard Hill Road, Stockyard Hill, 3373