Stawell War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

State Library of Victoria : H32492 / 6465

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The "Girls Remembrance League" of Stawell funded the World War One memorial, the Marble Soldier, which was unveiled in November 1923 by the Venerable Archdeacon T. P. Bennett, former AIF Chaplain of Stawell.  It lists the names of those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The building order for the memorial was given to local monumental masons, Messrs. Robson & Gray of which Mr. G H Robson completed the work and Mr. W Gray did the lettering.  The marble figure was carved in Italy and was erected by Mr. George Robson. He and his family volunteered to clean the monument for the next 33 years.

memorial to fallen soldiers erected by the Girls Remembrance League, was recently unveiled at Stawell. It contains the names of 62 district soldiers who died on service. The cost was £642.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 17 November 1923.

Address:Main & Victoria Streets, , Stawell, 3380