Robinvale Memorial Arch (Villers Bretonneux Walk)Print Page Print this page

27-May-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The Robinvale Memorial Arch (Villers Bretonneux Walk) was opened by Madame Huguette Pillon in 1985. The gateway marks not only the World War One theatre of war but a friendship between Villers - Bretonneux and Robinvale as sister towns. The bell at the top of the arch is from the Victoria College at Villers - Bretonneux and was presented to the people of Robinvale at the 'twinning' ceremony in Villers-Bretonneaux  on the 5th May 1984.

Villers - Bretonneux was adopted as the twin town of Robinvale in 1984-5 although the first contact visits were made in late 1970′s including a youth exchange. The two towns are of similar size and both rely on horticulture as their principal economic activity. Robinvale is a World War Two soldier settlement community.

The relationship between the two towns was inspired by the death of Lieutenant Robin Cuttle MC, resident of Robinvale, killed near Villers-Bretonneux in 1918 during World War One.

Address:Caix Square, Villers Bretonneux Walk, Robinvale, 3549

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th May, 1984

Villers Bretonneux Walk

Villers - Bretonneux Walk

Opened 6th September, 1985 by Madame Huguette Pillon

Clock donated by State Bank

Jumelage Robinvale – Villers-Bretonneux
6 Septembre 1985

Ce jumelage A ete scelle au cours d`une double ceremonie officiele : D`abord a Villers-Bretonneux (France) le 5 Mai 1984, ensuite a Robinvale le 6 September 1985.

H. Lelieur
Maire De Villers-Bretonneux

Affiliation and twinning of Villers-Bretonneux and Robinvale
6th September 1985

This affiliation was first enacted in Villers-Bretonneux, France, on 5th May, 1984, and was reciprocated at a formal twinning ceremony in Robinvale on 6th September, 1985.

W. F. McGinty
Mayor of Robinvale

6 Septembre 1985

Nous promettons solennellement de developer nos relations dans les domains culturels, sociaux et economiques.

Cet acte nous engage a oeuvrer pour qu`entre nos populations s`etablissent des liens d`estime et d`amitie pour le plus grand bien, non seulement de nos deux Villes mais aussi de nos deux pays, pour leur prosperite et pour la paix.

Puissions-nous aussi contribuer a la realisation des espoirs de l`humanitie

H. Lelieur

5th May 1984

In this affiliation we do solemnly promise to pursue mutual friendship and understanding in areas of cultural economic and social exchanges.

This affiliation envisages the interchange of ideas which will benefit the awareness, appreciation and good relations between each other`s people, not only to the advantage of our towns, but to the peace and prosperity of both our countries

W. F. McGinty
Mayor of Robinvale