Richmond Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Richmond RSL

The hall was erected in memory of those who served in World War One. It was opened on the 5th September 1922.

The Earl of Stradbroke will lay the foundation stone of the Richmond Sailors and Soldiers' Memorial Hall, at the corner of Church and Charlotte streets, at 3 p.m. on Saturday. His Excellency will be met by a guard of honor formed from cadets from the Gipps street Drill Hall, and by 200 district boy scouts. He will be presented with a silver trowel (given by Mr J. B. Molyneux) by Mr H. F. Crisp, president of the Richmond branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League of Australia. Addresses will be given by the Governor, Brigadier-General Elliott. Mr Scullin, M.H.R., and Mr Cotter, M.L.A.
The Herald (Melbourne), 7 March 1922.

Address:Church & Charlotte Streets, Richmond, 3121