Soldiers & Sailors Memorial PavilionPrint Page Print this page

Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Pavilion : 21-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A pavilion commemorates the Soldiers and Sailors from the district who served in World War One. It was erected in 1923.

A pavilion for the gardens was proposed in 1881, but it was only in 1921 when the local branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers Imperial League planned a Memorial Pavilion, that the pavilion was built and completed in 1923.

In the early 1950s tenders were invited for renovations to and repainting of the pavilion, and it appears that at this time the stairs were redesigned and rebuilt in their present position. At this time or perhaps in the 1960s the side changing rooms were constructed.

In the 1990`s substantial additions were undertaken to the pavilion. It seems that the stairs were remodelled and rebuilt and the entrances to the changing room area re-designed. Additions included the construction of the south kiosk; the three gables rear addition on the west side of the 1923 grandstand and the 1950s extension.

A soldiers' memorial pavilion in the Port Fairy gardens, which has been erected at a cost of over £700, was officially opened on Saturday last.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 5 May 1923.

Address:111 Griffiths Street, Port Fairy Botanical Gardens, Port Fairy, 3284