Nilma State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students from the Nilma State School who served in World War One.

A very interesting ceremony was performed by the Rev. P. W. Robinson, at the State school, Nilma, on Wednesday afternoon. At the invitation of the school committee, the reverend gentleman unveiled the Honor Roll of the old scholars of the school who fought for the Empire in the Great War, and gave a stirring address to the children on the beautiful ideals represented by the roll of honor. The Rev. T. C. L. Goble addressed his remarks mainly to the parents of the boys, emphasising the fact that the honor roll was emblematical of the principle that right is might, as indicated by the victory of the Allies' cause, over tremendous odds.

The children sang Kipling's "Recessional," and then Mr Blackie, the president of the Returned Soldiers' League, based some pointed remarks on the line, "Lest We Forget." The ceremony was very impressive for the children, and at the close refreshments, kindly provided by the ladies were served. Votes of thanks were accorded the gentlemen who had taken their part in the ceremony, and eulogistic reference was made by Mr Dalton, the secretary of the movement, to the work of Mr Munro, head teacher, and his enthusiasm, in carrying out the interesting function.
West Gippsland Gazette (Warragul, Vic), 14 April 1925.

Address:Bloomfield Road, Nilma Primary School , Nilma, 3821