Avenue of Honour - Bromley StreetPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Nathalia Avenue of Honour was planted in 1918 to those from the dDstrict who served in World War One. The avenue in Bromley Street comprises of Kurrajong trees (Brachychiton populneum). At least 100 trees were planted in 1918.

World War One took a heavy toll on Nathalia, with 35 men from the district killed out of nearly 200 recruits in the area. The end of the conflagration in Europe brought both celebration and sadness, as well as hardship for returned soldiers and the families of those who had died or been injured. The avenue of honour was a typical tribute to the fallen, and each of the trees was given a plaque with a name of each of those men. Each of the Kurrajong trees in Bromley Street, whence the precinct's name is derived, was individually named.

On Wednesday last there assembled a fine company in honor of our soldiers, to take part in creating a lasting memorial of their glorious achievements on the battlefield, in the form of an avenue of honor The Nathalia band, under B.M. Smith, the State-school children, the President of the shire (Cr. W. Schier) Dr. T. Keyes (President of the Returned Soldiers Association), Rev W Abbot, President of the Welcome Home Committee, Mr E. A.Neild ' Fathers' Association', Mr M Muntz 'school committee' and other leading residents took part. In all some 100 trees were planted.

The President of the Shire planted the first tree in honor of the fallen, and the band sounded the "Last Post, and there was a flood of sympathy in the reverent bearing of those present for the relatives of the heroes Who had so nobly done their part. Where there was a relative present a tree was planted by such: returned men planted on behalf of their fallen brothers, and the wife of the Shire President planted a tree in honor of her relative (Private J. Scouller), one of the first fall in his country's cause. The balance of the trees were planted by members of the Fathers Association.
Numurkah Leader (Vic), 24 September 1919.

Address:Bromley Street, Nathalia, 3638