Victorian Rowing Association MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Victorian Rowing Association Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The memorial was erected by the Victorian Rowing Association to commemorate Association members who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The memorial takes the form of a marble cylinder with brass plaques on a hexagonal base. The plaques list the names of former members.

The Fallen Oarsmen's Memorial, which has been erected by subscription among the rowing men of Victoria, will be unveiled tomorrow afternoon at half past 1 o'clock by His Excellency the Governor General. The monument stands on the south bank of the Yarra, on the Henley lawn at the junction of Alexandra avenue and the river bank. Inscribed on it are the names of more than 300 members of the Victorian Rowing Association who made the supreme sacrifice. An effort has been made by the officials of the Victorian Rowing Association to communicate with the relatives of those whose names appear on the monument, but owing to the lapse of time this has been found to be impossible in some cases, and relatives are asked to accept this notification to be present at tomorrow's ceremony. Every rowing club in Victoria is sending a wreath of flowers as a mark of sympathy.
Argus (Melbourne), 29 March 1924.

Address:Boathouse Drive & Alexandra Avenue, Melbourne, 3000