H.M.A.S. SydneyPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorate those who served on H.M.A.S. Sydney during World War One.

During the early stages of World War One, H.M.A.S. Sydney was involved in supporting the Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force, and escorting the first ANZAC convoy. On 9 November 1914, the cruiser defeated the German cruiser SMS Emden at the Battle of Cocos.

During 1915 and 1916, H.M.A.S. Sydney operated on the North America and West Indies Station, before joining the 2nd Light Cruiser Squadron at Greenock, Scotland in November 1916. On 4 May 1917, the cruiser was involved in an inconclusive against the German zeppelin L43; neither was damaged.

During late 1917, H.M.A.S. Sydney became the first Australian warship to launch an aircraft, and the first warship to do so from a rotatable platform.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

H.M.A.S. Sydney