ANZAC ChristmasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The "ANZAC Christmas" painting (Adoration of the Shepherds) was originally painted as a war memorial for the St Peter`s Church in Kinglake and dedicated in 1922.  It commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The principal picture in the exhibition of paintings by Miss Violet Teague, opened yesterday by Lady Creswell at the Athenieum Hall in Collins street is a large altar piece entitled "The Adoration of the Shepherds." This was painted by the artist for Kinglake Memorial Church, which was built in memory of fallen soldiers. On the brass at the base of the frame the names of several men have been etched by Miss Jessie C A Traill.

The painting represents an interior of a barn like structure in which the Madonna and Child are shown.  Instead of the conventional shepherds two soldiers in uniform are depicted in the act of adoration, while behind the Madonna the figure of an ass is seen. The composition of this picture has been well thought out, and an effect of warm light radiating from the figure of the infant Christ is capitally managed.
Excerpt from the Argus (Melbourne), 29 November 1921.

Address:Flinders & Swanston Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Cathedral, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Art
Artist:Violet Teague

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th November, 1922

"ANZAC Christmas" by Violet Teague
(1872 - 1951)

This Adoration of the Shepherds was painted as a war memorial altarpiece for St. Peter`s Church, Kinglake and dedicated on 15 November, 1922.

To ensure its preservation and to extend knowledge of it, the Parish of Whittlesea offered it to St. Paul`s Cathedral on permanent loan.

After restoration and reframing, arranged by the Friends of the Cathedral, it was hung here in September, 1996.