H.M.A.S. AE2Print Page Print this page

AE2 Submarine : 24-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A Gallipoli Holly Oak tree commemorates those who served with the Australian submarine AE2 which penetrated the Turkish defences by sailing through the Dardenelles on 25 April 1915.

After the start of World War One, AE2 was sent to German New Guinea with the Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force, then spent time patrolling around Fiji. With no need for submarines in the Pacific or Indian theatres, AE2 was towed to the Mediterranean, and arrived off Egypt in early 1915. The boat was assigned to the Dardanelles Campaign  and was the first submarine to successfully penetrate the waterway and enter the Sea of Marmara. With orders to "run amok" inside Turkish territory, AE2 operated for five days before mechanical faults forced her to the surface, where she was damaged by the torpedo boat Sultanhiser. The submarine was scuttledby her crew, all of whom were captured.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Event End Date:30-April-1915

Front Inscription

This Gallipoli Holly Oak (Quercus calliprinos) commemorates the Australian submarine AE2 which forced the Dardenelles at Gallipoli on ANZAC Dat, 25 April, 1915, and was sunk in the Sea of Marmora on 30 April 1915