Avenue of Honour MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The memorial replaces the Avenue of Honour which was planted on the 22nd August 1918 to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The plaque lists the names of the 23 soldiers in whose honour the trees were planted and is in memory of all those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

23 pine trees were planted with a 9 foot sawn paling fence around them which contained the name of the soldier on each. The avenue was planted along the main road in front of the Greenwald State School. The trees were accidentally removed when VicRoads widened the Princes Highway.

Greenwald, Thursday.
Last Thursday the planting of trees in honour of the boys of the district who had gone to the war took place. The guards had been put up previously. Although the day was wet, there was a fair attendance. The place seemed to have a changed appearance, as along the road large trees had partly hidden the State school, but after several working bees, these had disappeared. Altogether twenty-three trees were planted and plates with the names of soldiers were tacked onto the treeguard. Before the planting took place,Mr. R. H. M'Kee gave a short address, which was followed by the National Anthem and  "God Bless Our Splendid Men." The trees were planted by friends of the soldiers, starting from went to east.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic), Saturday 31 August 1918.

23 March, 2015 11:47AM AEDT
Greenwald New Memorial
There are many avenues of honour around Australia featuring trees which are now close to 100 years old. Here in the South West of Victoria we have a particularly impressive one at Mortlake, and several smaller ones dotted around the area.

The small community of Greenwald near Dartmoor was, until recently, the home of another avenue of honour, although as Neil Emerson says, when Vicroads "decided to widen the Princes Highway, they didn't realise it was an avenue of honour, so (the trees were) accidentally removed".

The mistake was made good however when Vicroads "very kindly put what we see in front us today which is a plaque and a flagpole and a tidy neat area that's a memorial to those soldiers".
ABC Local, 23 March 2015.

Address:Princes Highway, Greenwald, 3304

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:March-2015

Greenwald WW1 Avenue of Honour

This plaque replaces an Avenue of Honour planted 22 - 8 - 1918 in front of the Greenwald Primary School

In memory of all those who have served in all theatres of conflict

Source: RSLV, MA