Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Barry Dunne

The Avenue of Honour which consists of Moreton Bay Fig Trees was planted by the citizens of Drik Drik to commemorate those who served in World War One.

At the northern end of the avenue is a plaque attached to a boulder which shows a map of the avenue and the names of the servicemen who were designated a tree.

Note: The Avenue of Honour was planted in 1918, not 1920 as stated on the plaque.

DRIK DRIK. (From a correspondent)
Thursday, the 8th of August, 1918, will be remembered as a red letter day for this place, when fifteen trees were planted as an avenue of honor for the young men who have enlisted from here. The day was showery and prevented some attending. Nevertheless representatives from Mumbannar, Dartmoor, Digby, Heywood and Portland were there, and everything that was done was done well. For some time previous to the 8th the residents met on stated days and as a working bee grubbed and cleared the three chain road that goes past the State school and the two churches, and then erected fifteen splendid tree guards, and the trees planted all but finishing touches. When the ceremony commenced Mr. R. A Lightbody read out the name and other particulars at every tree; then the nearest relative, with a trowel, finished the planting. After the planting Rev. Mr. Apted (Methodist). Heywood, gave a very nice end suitable address. He then called on the Presbyterian minister from Digby, who also gave a very nice address. He said that Mr. Anderson had driven him all the way from the other side of Digby to be at this function. Several hymns were sung and the National Anthem. Then refreshments.
Portland Observer and Normanby Advertiser (Vic),

Address:Church Road, Drik Drik, 3304