Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour : 23-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Byaduk Avenue of Honour was planted with 40 silky oak trees in 1918 to commemorate the men who served in World War One. The trees were planted from the intersection of the Hamilton - Port Fairy Road stretching west along the Penshurst Road to the old mill bridge. Each tree had a memorial plaque and guard. The original planting of Silky oaks were removed and replaced with claret ash trees and replanted on the 4th July 1963.

A memorial table on a concrete base was erected between 1957-8 to replace the cast-iron name plates at the foot of each tree as they had been badly vandalised. This tablet was designed by Holden of Holden and Grambau, Ballarat Road, Hamilton.

Friday, June 28th, will long be remembered as a historic day at Byaduk. In spite of inclement weather conditions, a large assemblage was present to witness the memorable event of planting an avenue of honour. Mr. J. Scott, chairman, explained that they were commemorating the brave lads who had left this district to fight for King and country. He had much pleasure in introducing Cr. D. Fraser, president of the shire.

Cr. Fraser felt they were doing a proper thing in planting the trees, and he knew their duty would not end there. He hoped they would look after them and keep in memory those noble lads who were risking their lives for the sake of others.

The Rev. T. Riding said this would long be remembered as a red letter day for Byaduk. Our lads had left their homes to fight for life life and liberty, and today's event was an expression of appreciation of the noble service our boys had rendered to the Empire. He noticed that many of the tree-guards bore a laurel wreath, denoting that, those whose names were attached had made the supreme sacrifice. Whilst sympathy was extended to the relatives and friends, he felt with them that the path of duty was the way to glory. The Rev. G. H. Elliott, of Macarther, was pleased to be present, at such a gathering. They were that day expressing loyalty to our brave soldiers by the planting of those trees, and he felt we were all justly proud of the boys who had helped to make Australia's name. Rev. A. R. Cocks, of Warrnambool, also addressed the gathering on similar lines to the previous speakers. It appeared to him the boys of Byaduk were typical Australians having gone to fight for the grand old flag. He (the speaker) was proud to belong to a family that had sent many to fight for the same cause. The speeches were interspersed with patriotic songs rendered by the local school children.

The chairman then asked Cr. Fraser to plant the first tree that in honour of his brother, the late Lieutenant S. Fraser—and immediately afterwards the other trees were planted by the relatives or friends of the soldiers. To each tree-guard, which had been previously erected, a plate was fixed bearing the name of the soldier, together with the branch of the army to which he was attached, and the place of service. Of the 36 soldiers represented nine had made the supreme sacrifice, and the name plates of these also bore a cross. After the planting of the trees afternoon was dispensed in the hall.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic), 13 July 1918.

Address:Byaduk-Penshurst & Hamilton-Port Fairy Roads, Byaduk, 3301