Shire of Buninyong Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

An avenue of trees commemorates soldiers from the Buninyong Shire who served in World War One.  The Avenue originally comprised of 130 trees but only six remain. The remaining trees are located on Learmonth Road (Midland Highway).

The Buninyong sub-branch of the RSL restorated of the 2 kilometere long World War One Avenue of Honour which commences at the Fire Station and runs along Learmonth Street to a point just past the new Buninyong entrance sign near the Tandarra Estate. The project restored the avenue and installed a stone plaque to each tree commemorating a member of the services from the former Buninyong Shire district who was killed or died on active service in World War One.

The project was funded by the State Government’s ‘Restoring Community War Memorials’ Fund and the City of Ballarat. The Buninyong & District Community Association, the Buninyong & District Historical Society, and other local service groups have supported the project. A reopening ceremony for the Avenue of Honour occured on the 1st of July 2017.

BUNINYONG. Thursday. At the meeting of the Buninyong Shire Council today Mr H Noack, on behalf of a representative meeting, asked the council for permission to plant trees about the streets, on the Arbor Day set apart by the government. They wished, he said, to name every tree after a soldier who had gone to the Front. It was also considered that the streets could be beautified by the planting of the trees. The President (Cr Fisken) said the idea was a good one, and he moved that permission be granted subject to the superision of the engineer.
The Ballarat Courier (Vic), 8 June 1917.

A large number of citizens met on Saturday afternoon to prepare for tree-planting in the streets. The site selected will provide for a continuation of the line in Learmonth street, and the planting will take place next Saturday, when those desirous of planting a memorial to the boys at the front are invited to assist.
Ballarat Courier (Vic), 27 June 1917.

Address:Learmonth Street, Buninyong, 3357

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th June, 1917

Avenue of Honour
Great War 1914-18

Shire of Buninyong

Sign :

Buninyong World War I Memorial Avenue of Honour
Rededicated 1 July 2017

This avenue was first planted by residents of Buninyong and district on 30 June 1917.  During the period 2014 - 2017 it was restored and 167 plinths and bronze plaques placed along the avenue.

These commeorate the 167 soldiers from the former Shire of Buninyong who died in that war, and whose name and the number of their memorial tree are listed on the sign adjacent.  Most men were lost in battles in France, Belgium and at Gallipoli, Turkey.

Of the 167 men lost, 51 came from Buninyong  15 from Warrenheip, 14 from Yendon, 13 from Elaine, with lesser numbers from other parts of the shire such as Napoleons, Cambrian Hillm Grenville, Scotsburn, Clarendon, Durham Lead, Lal Lal and Navigators

They are mostly buried in war cemeteries in France (102), Belgium (27), Gallipoli (14) and Egypt / Palestine (10)

Sign :
Buninyong & District World War One Roll of Honour