Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The Avenue of Honour was planted on the 13th October 1917 to commemorate those who served in World War One. 70 trees were planted along the entrance to Bentleigh reserve and around the oval. Further trees were planted in 1920. It is not known how many original trees are still standing.

A number of trees were planted some time ago in the Recreation Ground, each of them bearing an inscription carrying the name of a local soldier who had been killed on active service. Recently a memorial tablet was added thereto which is to be unveiled by Mr O. R. Snowball, M.L.A. tomorrow. A rough granite block is mounted on a brick and concrete foundation upon which the tablet has been placed.  It bears the inscription  "For King and Country, in honor of the Bentleigh boys who fought in the Great War. 1914 -19."
Moorabbin News (Vic), 7 December 1918.

Address:Jasper Road, Bentleigh Reserve , Bentleigh, 3204