Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Soldiers Memorial Hall was erected to commemorate those from Benalla who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid in January 1926 and the hall was officially opened on the 21st May 1926. The building also served as a public library.

Friday -Rain which began to fall in the early morning caused much disappointment to Benalla people who turned out to welcome the Governor General (Lord Stonehaven) and Lady Stonehaven who visited the town to open the soldiers memorial hall and the public library recently built in Nunn street. The principal streets had been decorated with streamers representing the various battalions of the A.I.F , but the effect was marred by the heavy rain. The train on which their Excellencies arrived was more than an hour late. On arrival they were welcomed by the shire president (Mr R H Green) and councillors, Mr J Clark (president of the Memorial Hall and Public Library), Major Mitchell (president of the Benalla branch of the Returned Soldiers' League), Mr Cook, M.H.R., and Mr Carlisle, M.L.A.  A guard of honour was provided by members of the 8th Light Horse.
Argus (Melbourne),  22 May 1926.

Address:Nunn Street, Benalla, 3672