Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour : 02-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Peter F Williams

The Ballarat Avenue of Honour is significant as the earliest known memorial avenue to have been planted in Victoria, and appears to have stimulated similar plantings throughout Victoria in the years 1917 to 1921. They predominate in Victoria with the greatest concentration in the Central Highlands around Ballarat.

These avenues represented a new egalitarian approach in the commemoration of soldiers where service rank was not a consideration and are illustrative of a peculiarly Australian, populist and vernacular response to the experience of  World War One.

They had declined in popularity as a means of commemoration by the time of the Second World War. The Ballarat Avenue is the longest avenue of honour in Australia and, composed of exotic trees planted along a major road, is a dominant landscape feature in the low farming country with a powerful social message

Address:Remembrance Drive, Ballarat, 3350

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 2nd June, 1920
Left Side Inscription

This Arch of Victory was erected and this Avenue of Honor planted by the Young Ladies of E. Lucas & Co. Pty Ltd. in honour of the sailors, soldiers and nurses of Ballarat who took part in the Great War.

June 2 1920

This stone was laid by H.R.H. the Prince of Wales to commemorate the opening of this Arch.

Right Side Inscription

This avenue extends for a distance of 14 miles and contains 3,900 trees which were individually planted by "The Lucas Girls" for every Ballarat citizen who served in the Great War and assisted in maintaining the liberty of Australia.

"All ye who tread this avenue of life, Remember those who bowed beneath the strife, Each leaf a laurel, crowns with deathless fame and every tree reveals a hero s name." Feb 7 1920.

This stone was laid by Gen. Sir Wm. R. Birdwood, Bart. G.C.M.G. K.C.B., K.C.S.I, G.I.E., D.S.O. G.O.C. Australia's soldiers in the Big War 1914 - 1919. Reign of King George V

Source: MA,RSLV,VHWI