Alphington Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

World War One Memorial : 24-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.  It is a grey obelisk with gold lettering, and on top is a marble statue of a World War One soldier.

The residents of Alphington are erecting in the local park a memorial to the soldiers who enlisted from that district. In order to have a full and complete list the names of those already obtained are published in the advertising columns of "The Age" today. The secretary would be glad to obtain additional names or rectify errors. The memorial is to cost £600. The committee is arranging for the unveiling ceremony to take place during September.
Age (Melbourne), 19 July 1921.

In unveiling at Alphington yesterday a memorial containing the names of 105 soldiers who had gone from the district to the war, 24 of whom had been killed. His Excellency the Governor General (Lord Forster) said that he did not think that any one could doubt for a moment the loyalty of the great mass of the Australian people. Deeds were stronger than words, and by their deeds in and since the will the people of Australia had placed beyond doubt of question the genuineness of the loyalty which animated them. There might be some who took a different view. It was true that there were in every quarter of the Dominions people who were not loyal.

That was not a matter in which Australia was singular but it could not be said of the great mass of the people. It was right and fitting that both the names of those who survived as well as of those who were dead should be held in hallowed memory. There might be some among them who were carrying the burden of sorrow. To them both Lady Forster and himself could bring true understanding and sympathy. They knew what it had meant to lose one of their own in the war. As the men they wished to commemorate had died for Australia and the Empire, so should they who held them in memory live for Australia and the Empire. (Applause)

On the motion of Mr. Cain, M L A , and Mr Kiernan, M L C , a vote of thanks was given to His Excellency and Lady Forster for their attendance. It was stated by the shire president (Councillor C. Hannah), who presided, that it was the first time in the history of Alphington that a Governor General had visited them. He hoped that it would not be the last.
Argus (Melbourne), 26 September 1921.

Address:Riverview Grove, Alphington Park, Alphington, 3078

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th September, 1921

Erected by the residents

In grateful remembrance of the men of Alphington who fought in the Great War

1914 - 1919.

May we be worthy of them

Was unveiled by His Excellency Lord Forster P.C. G.C.M.G. Governor General of Australia on 25th September 1921

In memoriam

Source: MA,VMR,SKP