Australian Imperial Force School of ArtsPrint Page Print this page

The hall was erected in 1920 to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One.

For some time past the residents of Woolbrook have been looking forward to the opening of the new hall, recently erected by Mr. Mat Morgan, as a Soldiers Memorial and School of Arts.  On Monday last a gathering of young and old met on the recreation ground, where the juveniles were entertained by means of an Empire Day picnic and sports. At 4 p.m. all proceeded to the hall which was beautifully decorated with a multitude of flags, lent from Walcha. The building was taxed to its utmost capacity, there being fully 300 people present. On the stage were seated Messrs. J. A. Morgan, chairman. A. McClelland. M.L.A., Revs. J. Marshall, and F. Riley, Alex Mitchell, president of Cockburn Shire, in which the hall stands, Jas and Mrs. Bermun, F. W. Henry and S. R. Tuckey.

The chairman introduced Mr. McClelland, who said he was extremely pleased to be present at that important function in the history of Woolbrook, and congratulated the residents in erecting such a fine memorial, to the soldiers of the district, which would prove to be a very valuable asset to the community. He felt confident that Woolbrook had a great future and he looked forward to the time when there would be a thriving townsnip on the banks of the Macdonald River. In asking Mrs. Berman to open the hall he paid a tribute to her loyalty. She had had six sons in the fighting line and had done yeoman service in all local patriotic movements. He had very much pleasure indeed in asking her to declare the hall open.
Daily Observer (Tamworth, NSW), 28 May 1920.

Address:Danglemah Road, Woolbrook, 2354