Soldiers Memorial Town HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The Town Hall was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The hall was officially opened on the 2nd April 1924.

Tomorrow afternoon (Wednesday), Sir Charles Rosenthal, will lay the foundation stone of the Soldiers' Memorial Town Hall at Wingham. This is a function that should attract a large and representative gathering. Concrete foundations have been put in at the Hall site, and we understand that everything is now in readiness to call tenders for the erection of the building.  When completed, the Hall should be a credit to Wingham, and also tend to remind those of the future — when those of the present have gone West — of some at least of the brave sons of Australia who fought in the Great War. The erection of a Hall has had its opponents — it is not human to agree on all things in this World— but we can at least bury our differences on Wednesday, and attend the ceremony of laying the foundation stone of the edifice referred.
Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW),

Address:Farquhar & Queen Streets, Wingham, 2429