Warialda Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One.

Returned soldiers, relatives, friends and all interested are invited to be present at the Warialda Public School on Saturday, November 30 at 4 p.m., to witness the unveiling of an Honour Roll containing the names of soldier ex- pupils of the School.  The list of approx (85) appeared in the last issue of this paper, and all who read this notice arc requested to inform all relatives and friends of the " Boys " especially in outlying districts and other towns, so that they may have the opportunity of participating in an historic occasion and doing honour to the " Boys." It is anticipated that the Shire and Municipal Councils will take official part in the proceedings. The Warialda Band which has rendered yeoman service on patriotic occasions will be in attendance. The " Last Post " will be sounded in memory of the fallen. The Principal will be pleased to receive flowers, bunting etc.-, (large flags particularly requested) on this occasion, and will welcome suggestions and help offered to add to the dignity and impressiveness of an occcasion whose motif is LEST WE FORGET.
Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW), 25 November 1918.

Address:27 Hope Street, Warialda Public School , Warialda, 2402