Waratah Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates were erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The plans for the gates, which are to be erected at the main entrance to Waratah Park, near the railway station, as as memorial to local soldiers, were before the municipal council at its meeting this week. The four pillars of the gates will rest on concrete foundations, and will bear tablets, on which there will be the names of the fallen soldiers, who enlisted from the municipality. The plans will now be forwarded to the committee constituted to approve of designs for soldiers' memorials.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
12 August 1920.

The jubilee commemoration of the municipality of Waratah was celebrated yesterday in pleasant weather. The principal function in connection with the celebrations was the unveiling of the fine gates erected at the park to the memory of the soldiers who enlisted in the area and fell in action on the battlefield. There was a large gathering of citizens from all parts of the district in the vicinity of the gates at two o'clock, the commencing hour of the festivities, the school children marching to the park in two squads, at the head of each being a band. The gates are set in four massive columns of Bowral trachyte, the names of the fallen soldiers being written on the two centre piers.

Address:Platt Street, Waratah Park, Waratah, 2298

Monument Type:Gates