Wallendbeen Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Foundation Stone: 01-July-2015

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown

The hall was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The foundation stone of the hall was laid on the 30th November 1921 and the hall was dedicated on Anzac Day 1922.

CEREMONY AT WALLENDBEEN. On Wednesday afternoon the foundation stone of Wallendbeen's Memorial Hall was laid by Ald. L. P. Forsyth, Mayor of Wallendbeen. The building, which is of brick, is well on the way. The main building is 72 x 50ft., including the stage, with the ceiling 18ft. 6in. high. Under the stage, on the sloping section of the site, are dressing rooms and kitchen the latter fitted with a copper boiler. In front of the edifice is room for municipal buildings, if the Council see the way, later, to take over the lot, the committee's idea being to free the debt meanwhile. With the bricks the scheme runs into £1500. The builder is Mr. Frank Mitchell, of Cootamundra, the committee providing the bricks. Mr. L. Reynolds is doing the brickwork. Mr. F R Laver, Cootamundra, is the architect. About £150 was laid on the stone.
Young Witness (NSW),  3 December 1921.

WALLENDBEEN. Memorial Hall. At a meeting of the committee held on Saturday, Mr. G. L. Brooks was appointed hon. treasurer, in place of Mr. Kelly, whose resignation, through removal, was received with regret. Arrangements are being made for the lighting and furnishing of the hall, and the contractor has promised to have it completed by ANZAC Day, 25th inst. In keeping with the day, service to to be held—a dedicatory function of the building, for soldiers' use, with an unveiling ceremony of honor roll and guns to follow, after which a reception by the Mayor and Mayoress will be held, with refreshments provided by the Mayor.   On Wednesday there is to be a plain and fancy dress ball.  On the motion of Mr. L. P. Forsyth, chairman of the committee, the Mayor, Ald. G. F. Sackett, J.P., who is also hon. secretary, was asked to perform the opening ceremonies.
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 5 April 1922.

Address:King Street, Wallendbeen, 2588