Walcha Road War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Walcha Road Inscription

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

Walcha Road Memorial. Unveiling Ceremony.
The unveiling ceremony of the above took place on Saturday the 28th inst., at 4 o'clock, before a fairly large gathering of people. The memorial is in the form of a monument, a marble obelisk standing on a freestone base, set in concrete, the whole enclosed within an iron picket railing. On one side are the names of the fallen, on the other three sides are the names of the returned men.

Mr. T. Marshall, who occupied the chair, in his opening remarks said it was very gratifying to himself and the committee, and all workers connected with the movement to see so many present to witness the   unveiling ceremony of the memorial they had erected in memory of the noble boys who had fought and died for the freedom and comfort that they were enjoying to-day; and also that the occasion was bringing back fresh into their minds the time when those dark clouds of danger and suspense was hanging over our empire, right back, too, to the time when the waters and the sands of ANZAC Beach were stained with the blood of those heroes who made the name of Australia famous among nations.  He asked all present to bear in mind that although their memorial was but a miniature monument it represented a mountain of sympathetic feeling, and appreciation of the Walcha road citizens for their returned men, and the parents and near relatives of the fallen boys.

The Rev. Mr. Marshall was introduced to the gathering, and in a very able and feeling manner referred to the fallen soldiers and their returned comrades. The Rev. Mr. Riley then called on Mrs. H. McBride, mother of one of the fallen boys, to unveil the monument, and, reading three verses from the Bible suitable to the occasion, asked all present to stand and repeat the Lord's Prayer. The Rev. Riley also addressed the gathering, and those present must surely have had their minds carried back right through the years when the parents and loved ones were mourning for the loss of those whose names are on the monument just unveiled.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Wollun Road, Opposite Walcha Road Hotel, Walcha Road, 2354