The Junction Soldiers` MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The monument was significantly damaged in the Newcastle eartquake of 1989 and a replacement soldier was added to the monument in 1991.

The ceremony of unveiling the soldiers' monument, erected by the residents of the Junction, will be performed by Captain Carmichael. M.C., at 3 o'clock this afternoon. Mr. T. Wilson will preside, and short addresses will be delivered by Messrs. A. R. Gardiner and A. Edden, Ms.P., the Mayor of Newcastle, and others. Public school chlldren will render patriotic songs, and the Steel Works and Naval Bands will play selections.

"The Last Post"  will be sounded in memory of the fallen by Trumpeter King. A special invitation is given by the committee to returned soldiers and the residents of the place are asked to decorate their premises in honour of the occasion.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
9 August 1919.

Address:Kenrick Street & Glebe Road, The Junction, 2291

Designer:W. L. Porter (architect)
Artist:Maisey & Tonks (sculptors)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th August, 1919

The Junction Soldiers` Monument

Erected by the residents of The Junction

In honor of the boys who enlisted from this part of the District, and in glorious memory of those who gave up their lives in the Great European War.

Maisey & Tonks Sculptors.

This stone was laid by R. Gibson