Catherine Hill Bay Cornstalk Lodge G.U.O.F.G. Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The hand-painted honour roll commemorates members of the Cornstalk Lodge No. 26 of the Grand United Order of Free Gardeners (G.U.O.F.G) who served in World War One.

Catherine Hill Bay. At the last meeting of the Free Gardeners' Lodge there was unveiled a roll of honour to the memory of the members of the lodge who had enlisted during the war. Bro. Marks, in performing the ceremony, said that the lodge was showing its appreciation of those members who enlisted, so in years to come the roll of honour would remind them of the noble response of 52 members from their ranks, 13 of them making the supreme sacrifice.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
28 December 1921.

Location

Address:174 Pacific Highway, East Lake Macquarie Historical Society, Shop 22 Swansea Arcade, Swansea, 2281

The Great War

ROLL of HONOUR