Crown Street Public School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates ex pupils of the school who served in World War One. The memorial is a statue of an Australian soldier upon stone plinth. The monument was restored in 1983.

At the end of World War One communities all over Australia sought to erect memorials to commemorate their war dead. Crown Street Public School formed a committee and applied unsuccessfully for funds from the N.S.W. Government and the N.S.W. Dept. of Education.

Functions were held to raise money and the children were given cards with which to collect pennies. Sufficient funds were raised by early 1919 to erect the Soldier and the Obelisk which is inscribed with 300 names of Crown Street ex pupils who served in World War One.

There was an attendance of upwards of 3000 at the Crown-street Superior Public School yesterday forenoon, when a tablet, surmounted by a statue, was unveiled recording the names of pupils and ex-puplls who enlisted. The tablet bore over 300 names. More, it was announced during the proceedings, were to be added. Alderman W. J. Walker, president of the parents' and citizens' committee that took the commemoration in hand, presided, and unveiled the statue. Speeches were made by Mr. P Board (Director of Education), Alderman R. D. Meagher, Mr. D. Levy. M.L.A., Mr. E. Banks, who was for 30 years headmaster of the school,  Alderman Goldstein (Mayor of Randwick), and Mr. Humphreys. The Returned Soldiers' Band played selections during the proceedings, and when the statue was unveiled provided the musical accompaniment as the assemblage sang the "National Anthem." One of its members then sounded the "Last Post." The honour statue comprises a soldier standing easy. It faces Crown-street, and on panels are chiselled the names of those who enlisted. The work was carried out by Mr. Edwin W. McGowen, of Leichhardt. The statue is 14 feet high, the figure of the soldier, which is an excellent example of craftsmanship, and the pedestal are in stonite; the base is of concrete. The cost, the treasurer (Mr. Percy J. Daly) explained, was about £150, of which all but £20 had been raised. Prior to the unveiling ceremony the pupils of the school were given their peace medals by ladies and gentleman interested in the school.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 19 July 1919.

Address:356 Crown Street, Crown Street Public School, Surry Hills, 2010