Miller`s Forest Public Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

The great event which has been eagerly looked for by young and old in Miller's Forest took place in the Oddfellows' Hall, Miller's Forest, on Wednesday night, May 22, when the greatest crowd ever witnessed at any public gathering was present to witness the unveiling of a public roll of honour, erected by the residents in memory of the brave boys who have gone to fight for King and Empire.   The memorial, which takes the form of a marble tablet, was executed by Mr. J. J. Edstein and Sons, Raymond Terrace, and reflects the greatest credit on this firm for the artistic manner in which it is arranged and the excellent workmanship shown therein.

The principal slab is of white marble, about 3ft, by 4ft., and this is set on a black marble background about 3½ft. by 4½ft., and both are surrounded by a beautiful cedar moulding of a rich design. The honour roll is surmounted by the crossed swords and cap in a space of sparrow-pickod marble, and is headed by the following: — 'Miller's Forest Public Roll of Honour. For King and Empire.' The roll contains the names of soldier boys enlisted, including seven who have paid the supreme sacrifice. The lettering is in gold, and the following are the names — E. E. Apps, T, O'Meara, C. Linton, J. Hogan, W. L. Gallen (killed), W. Linton, A. Kennedy, A. Johnson, A. Jones, L. J. Perrett, H. Donnelly, W. Drinkwater, J. Egan (killed), J. Tobin (killed), J. Osborne (killed), S. Osborne, A. Osborne, F. O'Grady (killed), T. P. O'Brien, J. A. Hill, C. King (killed). R. King. J. King, J. Keys, S. Robinson (killed), R. Flanagan, E. G. King, D. J. Casey, M. Nissen.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 1 June 1918.

Address:Scotch Creek Road, Popular Hall, Millers Forest, 2324