Meadow Flat War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

25-June-2004

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The memorial includes the name of one nurse.  It also acknowledges that the Cooee Marchers rested here on 29 October 1915 on their march to Sydney.

On Saturday afternoon, at the invitation of the Meadow Flat Patriotic Committee there was a splendid gathering of local and district residents to witness the unveiling of an obelisk erected in honor of local heroes who enlisted for service in the great war— and some of whom will never return. The committee deserve the highest praise for the successful and well planned effort. The attendance was not only large, but it was representative in the fullest sense. The whole arrangements were perfect, and everything passed off without a hitch.

Meadow Flat patriotism has been well established throughout the war, and its manifestation on Saturday was a crowning effort. Beautiful weather favored the proceedings. The village was gay with flags. Portland band (whose services were free) gave the added charm of stirring music. A platform was provided for the speakers. A "basket picnic" followed the addresses, and the visitors were treated with generous hospitality by the local ladies. The scene, altogether was inspiring because of the patriotism responsible for the gathering, and the day will long remain a red-letter one in the annals of the village.

The obelisk, a stately and enduring monument, is erected on the spot where the " Cooees" halted, in their memorable march to the city.  The unveiling was performed by local girls, relatives of those whose names appear on the obelisk. An appropriate hymn, "Fight the Good Fight," was played by the Portland band, and sung by the assemblage. There was a long array of speakers, who paid deserved tribute to the soldier sons of Meadow Flat, as well as to Nurse Oglethorpe, eulogised the patriotic spirit of the village, and emphasised the greatness of the cause for which the Allies are fighting.
Lithgow Mercury (NSW),  2 October 1918.

Address:Great Western Highway & Sunny Corner Road, Meadow Flat Public School, Meadow Flat, 2795