Aberglasslyn Public School & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The wooden honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school and those from the district who served in World War One. When the roll was unveiled in 1917 it was incomplete and contained 18 names. Additional names were added at a later date and the completed roll contains 27 names.

An entertainment held in Aberglasslyn Public School on Monday evening, June 4th, was splendidly patronised. Advantage was taken of the evening for the unveilng ceremony in connection with the local public school honor roll and soldiers gallery. Mr. Bates, who presided, explained that the wish of the Department of Education was that every school should have its own honor roll. The ceremony this evening was the outcome of that wish.

It was explained that the roll would contain the names of ex-pupils of the school, as well as names of residents within the district, of which the school is the social centre. The honor roll, as well as the soldiers' gallery, containing the portraits of Sgt. M.R. Collier (teacher of the school, on active service), and Privates Arthur and Victor lngle, were unveiled on behalf of Mrs. Ingle, by Mr. W. Kerr, President of the Maitland Y.M.C.A. in a very suitable and impressive manner, to the singing of "God Save our Gallant Men," by the chlldren. All stood as a token of respect.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 7 June 1917.

Address:3 Bulwer Street, Maitland RSL , Maitland, 2320