Pemberton Reserve War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The War Memorial commemorates those who fought and died in World War One.  The memorial was relocated to the reserve from the Kyeemagh RSL. On the monument is a figure of an Australian soldier with reversed arms. The figure was originally dedicated on August 24th, 1919 at the Wolli Creek Tram Depot, Tempe.

In 1970, the marble figure was given to the Kyeemagh RSL and subsequently placed adjacent to the Club's premises. The figure was painted to cover damage inflicted by vandals. In 2002, a grant from the Department of Veteran Affairs funded a restoration project which involved mounting the statue on a sandstone fronted plinth. The paint was removed from the statue to reveal its original appearance.

Following the 2018 closure of the Kyeemagh RSL Club, the Ramsgate RSL Sub-Branch became the memorial's custodian.

In 2020, the war memorial was relocated to Pemberton Reserve, adjacent to the Ramsgate RSL Club.

Address:50 Park Road, Pemberton Reserve, Sans Souci, 2219