Kincumber War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

The ceremony of unveiling the Memorial erected by the residents of Kincumber in honor of the men of the district who took part in the Great War was performed by Brigadier General G. M. Macarthur Onslow, C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D., O.N., on Saturday last in the presence of a large and representative gathering. Kincumber, although one of the oldest settlements of the Brisbane Water District, has a comparatively small population, yet the Memorial that the people of Kincumber have erected in memory of the gallant lads who enlisted from this district is of a character which would do credit to a township of ten times Kincumber 's size.

Built of Parramatta sandstone in the form of an obelisk, with white marble tablets in set on each of the four sides, bearing the names of those who enlisted from Kincumber, together with outstanding dates and events of the Great War, the whole scheme is impressive in character and handsome in design. The Committee responsible for the erection of the monument very wisely decided that the entrance to the Kincumber Public School was the best site available, providing as it will, a constant reminder to the rising generation of the devotion and self-sacrifice of the brave lads of the district who heard their Country 's call in the hour of peril.
The Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW),
24 December 1919.

Address:Avoca Drive, Kincumber Public School, Kincumber, 2251

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th December, 1919

War declared
4th August 1914

"To our boys", who have stood in the fore front of the battle, with "The Elite" of the "World's Heroes", fighting for "Liberty, Home & Empire".

-  "This Memorial, " - is gratefully dedicated by the people of Kincumber.

Erected