All Saints War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument commemorates those connected with the church who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. It was restored and rededicated on the 24th April 2005.

The monument is a Celtic cross made of polished granite from the Gib at Bowral mounted on three cement steps and surrounded by a garden of rosemary ... symbolic of remembrance. Total height is approximately four and a half metres. The names of sixteen men of the parish are recorded on the face of the monument, the units in which they served and where they died. Three of the men died at Gallipoli.

Mr. Justice Harvey yesterday unveiled a memorial cross at All Saints' Church, Hunter's Hill, in honor of the men connected with the church who fell in the war. The cross, a Celtic one of trachyte, was given by the relatives of the soldiers. A memorial wall round the church was also opened it was the gift of many friends. The soldiers whose names appeared on the cross were : G. J. Buckland, L. K. Chambers, R. Clarke, K. B. Clerk, P. J. Jeffreys, L. K. J. Lavers, C. G. Longworth. W. R. Mace, C. E. Manning, G. O. Manning, F. S. Phillips, A. W. Sewell, G. B. G. Simpson, P. J. Waller, J. E. S. Walsh, and C. B. Wilkinson. It was fitting that the unveiling ceremony should have been performed by Mr. Justice Harvey, as the names on the cross include the sons of two judges. These are the Messrs. Manning and Simpson. The crowded church testified to the veneration in which all the fallen soldiers were held in Hunter`s Hill.
Sunday Times (Sydney, NSW ), 2 May 1920.

Address:Ferry Road & Ambrose Street, All Saints Anglican Church, Hunters Hill, 2110

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st May, 1920

To the glory of God

And in memory of the following members of His Majesty`s forces who gave their lives for King and Country in the Great War

1914 - 1918

Their name liveth for evermore

Plaque :

This memorial was re-dedicated on ANZAC Eve, April 24th 2005, by the Rector the Reverend Philip Bradford,  Hon. Chaplain 2 / 30th Battalion AIF.

Restoration of the memorial was made possible by grants from the Dept. Veterans' Affairs, the NSW Heritage Office
and Hunters Hill Municipal Council.

The families of some of the men, parishioners, Parish friends and community groups also contributed generously.

We will remember them.

Source: NRWM, MA