Hornsby War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Hornsby War Memorial was originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One. The memorial now commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts. Funding was received in 2013 for the restoration of the memorial.

The Governor-General unveiled the Soldiers Memorial at Hornsby yesterday. He was welcomed by the President of the Hornsby Shire, Councillor P. A. Janus, and he was received by a guard of honor, consisting of the Military. Boy Scouts and cadets front Barker College.  Mr. James said it was the first occasion Hornsby had been favored by a visit by the Kings representative. The inscription on the monument which was described in the "News"  a few days ago reads; "To the immortal Honor of the men of the Hornsby District who served their King and Empire, in the Great War 1914 -1919."  There was an immense gathering despite the heavy rain and all shops in the town were closed.
Evening News (Sydney, NSW), 28 April 1923.

Address:Pacific Highway, Hornsby, 2077