War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

22-September-2013 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson / Henry Moulds

The hall commemorates those who served in World War Two. The original hall which was opened in 1932 was destroyed by fire in 1946 and the new hall was erected as a World War Two memorial.

The Governor, Sir Phillip Game, accompanied by Lady Game, arrived at Hay on Wednesday night at the invitation of the Hay War Memorial Committee, to open the War Memorial Hall. His Excellency was greeted with remarkable cordiality and loyalty. At the railway he was met by the Mayor and members of the War Memorial Committee and returned soldiers, and a great crowd of townspeople. After formal greetings his Excellency was escorted to a waiting car, returned soldiers forming a guard of honour.
Excerpt from The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 17th June 1932.

HAY, Sunday: About two hours after being vacated by Returned Soldiers League Women's Auxiliary, which had held a ball there, the War Memorial Hall was destroyed about 4 o'clock in the morning. Nothing was saved. The building and contents were covered by insurance. The Commercial Hotel adjoining also sustained damage by fire and water. As a result or the fire, the town is now deprived of a building of suitable size.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 15 July 1946.

Address:Lachlan Street, Hay, 2711