Hay War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

Hay War Memorial Hall was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The Governor, Sir Phillip Game, accompanied by Lady Game, arrived at Hay on Wednesday night at the invitation of the Hay War Memorial Committee, to open the War Memorial Hall. His Excellency was greeted with remarkable cordiality and loyalty. At the railway he was met by the Mayor and members of the War Memorial Committee and returned soldiers, and a great crowd of townspeople. After formal greetings his Excellency was escorted to a waiting car, returned soldiers forming a guard of honour.

At Hay War Memorial High School the Governor was given a civic reception, the assembly hall being packed. Addresses of welcome were made by the Mayor (Alderman John Spence), Councillor Lugsdin, representing the shire of Waradgery; the president of the War Memorial Committee, and the president of the Returned Soldiers. After dinner the Governor and Lady Game attended at the War Memorial Hall, which was crowded, and formally declared the building open, and later witnessed a comedy drama by Hay Diggers' Comedy Company, entitled "Nothing but the Truth." After the performance the Governor "crowned" the successful "queen" in the queen competition in aid of the building fund, Miss Connor.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 17th June 1932.

Address:Lachlan Street, Hay, 2711