Hamilton Superior Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The wooden roll of honour commemorates former teachers and pupils of the school who served in World War One.

A meeting of the general committee in connection with the opening of ths additions to the Superior Public School on May 16 was held last right in the council chambers. Alderman E. Wilson (the Mayor) presided. The following arrangements were agreed to: - Noon, civic reception at council chambers to Mr. James, Minister for Education, and Mr. Grahame, Minister for Agriculture; to be followed wlth a lunch at Mr. H. J. Robinson's hotel; 1.30 to 2.30 p.m., motor run round the municipality; 2.30 to 4, school function; 4 to 5, afternoon tea and inspection of the building; evening, banquet in the Masonic Hall.

The sub-committee's recommendations that a gold key be presented to Mr. James, the Minister for Education, who would open the new building, and that Mr. Grahame unveil the honour roll, were adopted. The chairman pointed out that a good deal of expense would be incurred, and the honour roll board had to be paid for.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Tudor & Steel Streets, Hamilton Public School, Hamilton, 2303