ANZAC Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The bronze ANZAC honour roll commemorates those from Llangothlin and district who served in World War One. The roll was formerly in the Llangothlin Hall.

On Anzac Day the Llangothlin Hall was packed to the doors, the occasion being the unveiling of an Honor Roll erected by the residents of Llangothlin and district to perpetuate the memory of those men who enlisted in the Great War. Mr. R. McLean presided over the gathering, and, in a few well chosen and appropriate remarks, called on Lieut. Colonel H. F. White to unveil the Honor Roll. In doing so, that gentleman paid a glowing tribute to the Australian soldiers, who by their bravery and self sacrifice helped in no small degree to preserve that glorious freedom which has inseparably linked the different units of the British Empire into one solid, peace loving people. The Memorial Service in connection with the unveiling was a united one, being conducted by Rev. E. N. McKie, B.A. (Presbyterian), Rev. R. A. Harris, B.A. (Church of England), and Mr. J. Kidd (Methodist). The service was conducted by these gentlemen with all the reverence and solemnity the occasion demanded. Appropriate hymns were rendered during the proceedings, Mrs. J. Piper presiding at the organ. That beautiful hymn, "For All the Saints," marked the close of a service which will live long in the memory of the people of Llangothlin and district. The residents of Llangothlin desire to express through these columns their appreciation of the interest taken in this Memorial Service by those who came long distances to be present and pay their respects to the memory of those brave men who helped to immortalise the name of ANZAC.
Guyra Argus (NSW), 2 May 1929.

Address:163 Bradley Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Guyra, 2365