Grenfell Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

25-March-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.  It is a tall granite obelisk mounted on three stone steps.

The ceremony of laying the foundation stone of the soldiers' memorial was performed by Sir. Neville Howse, V.C in Grenfell on Empire Day. Two thousand people were present. The Mayor (Alderman During) asked Sir Neville Howse to perform the ceremony. He stated that 400 men had enlisted from Grenfell. 68 making the supreme sacrifice. The President of Weddin Shire Council (Councillor W. H. Simpson) presented Sir Neville with a miniature trowel made from Grenfell gold. A guard of honour of GrenfeIl returned soldiers in uniform were present.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 26th May 1923.

The unveiling ceremony in connection with the Grenfell soldiers memorial will be performed at 1 o'clock next Saturday by Sir Neville Howse, V.C., M.P.
Daily Witness (Young), 23rd January 1924.

Address:Camp & Weddin Streets, Weddin Shire Memorial Park, Grenfell, 2810