Loyal Coronation Lodge Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The roll of honour commemorates the members of the Loyal Coronation Lodge of the Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows (M.U.I.O.O.F) who served in World War One.

The unveiling in the Town Hall of the honour roll of the Goulburn Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows was performed on Tuesday night, the event being fittingly celebrated. The unveiling was witnessed by a large number of members, visitors, and prominent citizens. Among the officers present were Deputy Grand Master Bro. Perkins, Immediate P.G. Bro. O'Brien, Immediate District P.O. Bro. Simmonds, Deputy District Norris, District Sec. Fox, Past District G.M. Wilding, and Major Baxter, O'C's at Berrima. Lodges in all parts of the district were represented.

The roll was erected for the occasion on the platform, the beautiful tablet (a description of which has already been published) being draped with the Allied flags and surmounted with the Australian Coat of Arms. The memorial was designed by Mr. Nourse, who did the whole of the carving, also the lettering on the marble tablets which bear the names. Mr. A. Wilkie did the joining work. The workmanship throughout is splendid, and the design, which includes the emblems of the order testifies to the artistic taste and skill of Mr. Nourse, who made no charge for his services. Mr. Wilkie also did his work gratuitously. It is doubtful if there is a finer roll of honour in the State. P.G. Bro. Simmonds presided at the opening of the meetinig, and pointed out that the brethren of the order had waited until now so that they could do the subject full justice.

The roll was designed by Bro. Nourse and built by Bro. A. Wilkie, and was a piece of work which was unequalled in the State. The lodge was proud of the result, and he was sure that the roll would be revered for all time. The speaker then handed over the chairmanship of the meeting to the Mayor, paying a tribute to the excellent qualities of that gentleman. The Mayor called on all present to join in the singing of the National Anthem, the request being spontaneously complied with. In a brief speech the Mayor said that he was proud to preside that night, when the members of the order were doing honour to those who had enlisted in the cause of liberty.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 7 November 1918.

Address:Memorial Drive, Rocky Hill War Memorial Museum, Goulburn, 2580