St Ambrose Memorial ChurchPrint Page Print this page

30-August-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown / John Huth / Henry Moulds

The St Ambrose Memorial Church was erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and as a thank offering for peace.  The foundation stone was laid in 1920 and the church was consecrated by Bishop Long on 26 July 1922. It was dedicated after St. Ambrose, Bournemouth in recognition of the gift of £1,200 given by the church to the parish in the British Empire with the best all round war record.

The Parish of St Ambrose Bournemouth, England, desired, under certain conditions, to make a peace thanksgiving of £1250 to some town in the Dominion. The town had to have a war record, and the grounds for choice were church records and war records. For some time the town of Moosejaw, Canada, was considered the most eligible, having put in a fine record of service. Hearing of the competitor when in London, on his way to Australia from the seat of war, Bishop Long nominated Gilgandra and asked the authorities not to give their decision until Gilgandra`s war record was placed before them. When that was done it was the end of Moosejaw and all other competitors. Thanks to Bishop Long`s intervention, Gilgandra received this wonderful distinction which carries with it a great amount of pride.

Wednesday was a memorable day at Gilgandra, people coming from all parts of the State to witness the consecration of St. Ambrose's Church, by His Lordship, the Bishop of Bathurst, the Right Rev Dr. Long. Amongst the visitors was Dame Margaret Davidson. The consecration and opening ceremonies were most spectacular and impressive. The Bishop was assisted by the Ven. Archdeacon Haviland, the Revs. J. Carrick-Adams (rector), S.C.O'B Ball (Diocesan Registrar), Dymond Peel (Principal of the Brotherhood of the Good Shepherd), while about 15 other members of the clergy were also present.

The Bishop referred to the fact that the nucleus for the fund to erect the church had been provided by the grant of Bournemouth, England, to the parish in the British Empire with the best all round war record. That honor and distinction had fallen upon Gilgandra, which had made excellent use of the prize they had won. The people were to be complimented upon using the initial gift in connection with the erection of some thing that was not only not only tawdry but was considered by many the finest church in the west of New South Wales. The Bishop paid a warm tribute to Mr. J. D. Ryan, the builder, for his able and faithful workmanship and to the architect Mr. Louis Williams, for his noble conception.
The Bathurst Times (NSW), 28 July 1922.

Address:Wamboin & Myrtle Streets, Gilgandra, 2827

Designer:Louis Reginald Williams (architect)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. J. D. Ryan (builder)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th July, 1922

To the glory of God

Nov. 22nd 1920

This foundation stone was laid by His Excellency Sir Walter Davidson K.C.M.G. Governor of New South Wales, and blessed by the Lord Bishop of Bathurst, George Merrick Long, C.B.E., D.D., L.L.D.

A memorial to the fallen and a thank offering for peace.

Cross at the front of the church :