Cudgen War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Three brick columns with a triangular pyramid make up the centre of the monument. Two walls with plaques of inscriptions of the men from Cudgen who enlisted in the Great War are behind (those who lost their lives have a cross to the left of their name).

The street leading to the memorial is lined by Norfolk Island Pines, each dedicated to a life lost in the Great War. The bricks used came from the first Cudgen School building on the site in 1890, which was demolished in 1982. The bricks were specifically held for the cenotaph and it was built entirely by volunteers.

Address:11 Collier Street, Cudgen Public School, Cudgen, 2487

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 24th April, 1991

Dedicated to the fallen.

We will remember them

In honour of those who served their country

This memorial was erected by the citizens of Cudgen and Districts, using volunteer labour.

The bricks were recycled from the first Cudgen Public School building and all other materials were donated.

Dedicated 24th April 1991

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM