Kameruka Estate War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Stone obelisk within the grounds of the Kameruka Estate lists the names of those from the Estate who gave their lives in the First World War, including relatives of the present generation of Estate operators.

Operated by the Tooth-Foster family, the English- style estate, famous for cheese making, dates back to the early 1830`s.

A monument has been erected at Kameruka to the memory of fallen soldiers who had been associated with the estate during their life time. The monument is placed within the Church grounds. It is of polished grey granite upon a concrete foundation. Its purpose, and the names of those to whom it is dedicated, are handsomely engraved in gold lettering. A short ceremony will be held on Sunday morning next for the purpose of unveiling the monument.
The Southern Record and Advertiser (Candelo, NSW) 1 May 1920.

Address:Kameruka Estate Road, Church Grounds, Kameruka Estate, Candelo, 2550