Bungendore Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The top of the roll lists the names of nurses who enlisted.

On Thursday afternoon a large and representative crowd, including many relatives of soldiers, attended at the School of Arts to witness the unveiling of a Roll of Honour by the Hon. Austin Chapman. The citizens' band, under the baton of Bandmaster J.W. Ward, was in attendance, and played patriotic selections outside the building. Mr. A. H. Champion explained that the roll was suggested by Mr. James Edmunds, and £40 was soon collected. The names had been collected by Mr. Curtis Taylor, and there were half-a-dozen to add. Mr. Chapman said that the 110 lads whose names were inscribed on the roll had won eternal glory, and occupied a warm place in their hearts.

He hoped their number would be doubled. They had left their work and comfortable homes in answer to the prayers of their comrades in arms who had knelt on the sands of Flanders and had offered up prayers there and at Gallipoli for reinforcements to help them in the fight for God, King, Country and liberty. The roll surmounts the mantelpiece, and is of unique design, being made of Queensland maple, nicely polished. The names are lettered in gold on panels, so designed that they can at any time be removed and additional names added as required.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW),  27 January 1917.

Nurse Gallagher is one of the first of the nurses to return to Bungendore, and I understand steps have been taken to tender her a hearty welcome. Our late president intended having placed on the roll of honour the names of ladies who left hereto act as nurses at the front.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 2 November 1918.

Address:51 Molonglo Street, Bungendore Memorial Hall, Bungendore, 2621